Judging

Forms

2016–Round #2–Final Round

Commercial Enterprise:

  • Herschel Miller ’16, COwner & COO, Brookston Industries
  • Jon Graber ’16, Pittsburgh Fellow
  • Benjamin Marasco ’16, Co-founder & CEO, Carefinder

Social Enterprise:

  • Zoe Simek ’14, Future Founder, Light It Up Dance Studio
  • Logan Hammerschmitt ’16, Founder, Immerse
  • Kyle English, Executive Director , Community Foundation of Western PA & Eastern OH

2016–Round #1–Qualifying Round 

  • Adam Nowland, Development
  • Michelle McFeaters, Accounting
  • Nicole Stone, Accounting
  • Michelle Clauss, Engineering
  • Zach Jew, Development
  • Tim Richart, Development
  • Sue Dreves, Education
  • David Ayers, Sociology
  • Lisa Hosack, Sociology
  • Ken Carson, Business
  • Mark Hendrickson, Economics/Entrepreneurship
  • Rich Grimm, Business

Past Judges

2015–Round #2–Final Round

Commercial Enterprise:

  • Joshua Fischer ’13, Real Estate Strategist, Pinpoint Retail
  • Jayna Grassel ’11, Senior SEO Analyst, DICK’S Sporting Goods
  • Nick Marts, Health Coach Manager, Health Centers of the Future

Social Enterprise:

  • Brittany Hamps ’09, Entrepreneur Extraordinaire
  • Zoe Simek ’14, Future Founder, Light It Up Dance Studio
  • Ellie Stanchak ’13, Worship Associate, Victory Family Church

2015–Round #1–Qualifying Round 

  • Todd Allen
  • Dann Brown
  • Susan Dreves
  • Samantha Fecich
  • Rich Grimm
  • Lois Johnson
  • Michelle McFeaters
  • Jacquelyn Muller
  • Adam Nowland
  • Nichole Stone
  • Larry Fleming (Ret.)
  • Mark Hendrickson

 

2014–Round #2–Final Round

Commercial Enterprise:

  • Kyle English, Program Manager, [email protected]
  • Jake Loosararian ’13, President, GeckoRobotics
  • Don Morrison, Chairman of Deal Flow, BlueTree Allied Angels

Social Enterprise:

  • Joe Bute, Partner, F.N.B. Capital Partners
  • David Dietrich, Principle, At Home Senior Services
  • John Stillwaggon, CPA, CGFM, President, Stillwaggon & McGill

2014–Round #1–Qualifying Round 

Commercial Enterprise I (HAL 306):

  • Dr. Richard Grimm, Professor of Business
  • Dr. Michelle McFeaters ’88, ’02, Asst. Dean; Associate Prof. of Accounting
  • Mr. Adam Nowland ’07; Director of Planned Giving

 Commercial Enterprise II (HAL 309):

  • Dr. Bill Hinton; Professor of Business
  • Prof. Nate Mucha ’08; Asst. Professor of Design
  • Ms. Megan Krimmel ’08; Associate Director of Alumni Programs and Communications

Social Enterprise I (HAL 312):

  • Dr. Scott Powell; Professor of Business
  • Dr. Lisa Hosack; Professor of Sociology
  • Dr. Julie Moeller ’93; Professor of Biblical and Religious Studies

Social Enterprise II (HAL 316):

  • Mr. Zach Jew ’11; Development Officer
  • Dr. Martin Bright; Associate Professor Social Work
  • Dr. Lois Johnson; Director, Office of Int’l Education; Professor of Education

2013

Commercial Enterprise:

  • Brittany Hampe ’09, Real Estate Investor, Hampe Investments
  • Timothy Tobitsch ’03, Owner, Franktuary
  • Kyle English, Executive Director, Community Connections

Social Enterprise I:

  • Amy Atkinson, Associate Dir., Community Foundation of Western PA
  • Nathan Smith ‘97, Director of Marketing, OpenArc
  • Carrie Sepesy, Sr. Business Innovation Strategy Consultant, Highmark

Social Enterprise II:

  • Susan Boland, Dir. of Development, George Jr. Republic
  • Amy Phillips, Sr. Business Innovation Strategy Consultant, Highmark
  • Mindy Epstein

2012

Commercial Enterprise:

  • David Metzloff  ’77, Director of Operations/IT, Process Control Corporation
  • Rob Payne ‘06, General Manager, RML Industries
  • Tim Turritin, Principal, TNT Consulting
  • Micaela Vrabel, Owner, Beans On Broad

 Social Enterprise:

  • Toby Basalla ‘98, Owner/Founder, OnHand Schools
  • Beth Black, Executive Director, Grove City Area Chamber of Commerce
  • Nathan Smith ‘97, Director of Marketing, OpenArc

2011

Commercial Enterprise:

  • Mike Walton, CEO, Jamestown Coatings
  • Rex Knisley, Sr. VP, First National Bank of PA
  • Meredith Marburger ’10, Marketing Director, Hovis Auto & Truck Supply
  • Tim Turrittin, Managing Principal, TNT Consulting
  • Richard Epstein, Esq., Partner, Ekker, Kuster, McConnell & Epstein, LLP

Social Enterprise:

  • Dave Metzloff ’77, Process Control Corp.
  • Karen Piccirilli, VP, Business Banking, PNC Bank
  • Esther Falcetta, Educational Advocate, Owner, Proficient Reader Resources

2010

Commercial Enterprise:

  • Matthew Caiazza, Sr. Consultant, Meridian Group
  • Yvonne English ‘97, Principal and Mentor, Social Animal Media, LLC
  • Richard Epstein, Esq., Managing Partner, Ekker, Kuster, McConnell & Epstein, LLP
  • Ken Faulconbridge, V.P. Commercial Lending, Northwest Savings Bank
  • John Mastrian, CPA, Retired Partner, Black Bashor & Porsch, LLP

Social Enterprise:

  • Wade Fisher ‘92, Senior Associate, Ekker, Kuster, McConnell & Epstein, LLP
  • Larry Fleming, CPA, Professor of Accounting (retired), Grove City College
  • Ronald McCall, Esq., Partner, Ekker, Kuster, McConnell & Epstein, LLP
  • Karen Palmer, Asst. Branch Manager, PNC Bank
  • John Stillwaggon ‘84, CPA, Partner, Stillwaggon & McGill