Past Winners

2012 Elevator Pitch Winners

($250 to each team; winners are in no particular order):

Commercial Enterprise:

  • Pelican Special Needs Furnishings (Reagan Cerisano)
  • College Yard Guys (Ryan Cypher)
  • LuYu (Joanna Abraham, Elise Stanchak, Leah VanEerden)
  • Quest NYC (Chadwyk Cobb, Erika Bastian, Liz Wilson, Paul Sanders)

Social Enterprise:

  • Babel Farm (Joanna Abraham)
  • Pokey Pets (Chloe Smiley)
  • Kin Clothing (Scott Inderbitzen)
  • Guava Tree Missions (Michael Trombly)

********************************************************************************

2011 Elevator Pitch Winners

($250 to each team; winners are in no particular order):

Commercial Enterprise:

  • Sand Chariot (Michael Trombly ‘14)
  • Scuff Off Kits (Erika Lightholder ’14)
  • Brallets (Brittany Schmitt ’15)
  • Black Market Beats (Scott Inderbitzen ’14)

Social Enterprise:

  • One Sonogram (Gret Glyer ‘12)
  • His Creative Care (Zoe Simek ’14)
  • Ashes to Art (Molly Harrington ‘14)
  • Missions Giving (Ryan Herman ’13)
_________________________________________________________________________

2010 Elevator Pitch Winners

($250 to each team; winners are in no particular order):

Commercial Enterprise:

  • Christopher Marasco ’11–DVD Kiosk Creations
  • Zoe Simek ’14–SuperCone
  • Elise Stanchak ‘13 & Joanna Abraham ’13–Kwirk
  • Joshua Fisher ’13–Slim Scale

Social Enterprise:

  • Kristen Yealy ’13–I Read, You Learn
  • Scott Moran ’11–Genesis Contracting International
  • Jimmy VanEerden ‘12 and Gret Glyer ’12–VanGlyer Social Enterprise
  • Lydia Smith ’12–Cusco Cui Farms

_________________________________________________________________________

2009 Elevator Pitch Winners

($250 to each team; winners are in no particular order):

For Profit:

  • Jordan Koschei (Freelance Task)
  • Marshall Rein & Adam Brewer (Delectable Deliveries)
  • Sharon Seiter (Sharie Kay Activewear)
  • Lydia Smith (Five Brothers Bakery)

Non-Profit:

  • Brittany Hayward (Connect Now)
  • Andrew McIndoe & Shane Murphy (The Eternal Fountain Project)
  • Rachel Paul (SE Energy Solutions)
  • Rebekah VanEerden (Poderoso)

Science/Technology:

  • Andy Dovan & Jimmy VanEerden (Urban Solutions)
  • Jordan Koschei (PosterRemix.com)
  • Christopher Marasco (Fusion Films, LLC)

Creative Thinking:

  • Jayna Grassel & Rachael Genders (The D.A.D.S.)
  • Brittany Hayward (Excellence Academy)
  • Faith Piper (Impact Life)
  • Jimmy VanEerden & Spencer Folmar (Leave a Legacy, Inc.)

To view videos of past competitions, click on the “Resources” tab above and then on “Videos.”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>