Relive the 2020 Finals!

Watch the full recording of the finals below:

Congratulations to this year’s winners!

Commercial Enterprise Category

1st Place
NewSight
Mark Wilhelm

$1000

2nd Place
The Safer Headband
Shelton Brower

$800

3rd Place
Kid’s Cultural Crate
Erica Kolson

$600

4th
PresPros
Adam Densmore

$400

5th Place
Sani-T Box
Judy Anne Spira

$200

Social Enterprise Category

1st Place
G.I. Fido
Olivia Whiteman

$1000

2nd Place
NewSight
Mark Wilhelm

$800

3rd Place
LifeBus
Grace Anne Shaw

$600

Grove City Foundation Social Impact Prize

G.I. Fido
Olivia Whiteman

$500

Fan Favorite Award

Sani-T Box
Judy Anne Spira

$200

Congratulations to all the finalists! Great job!

COMMERCIAL ENTERPRISE:

BarberStop | Nick Thompson ’24, Management & Marketing
Battle Box | Molly Van Til ’22, Communication & Visual Arts
Game-Time | Hailey Weinert ’23, Management & Marketing, and                Nick Gustafson ’24, Management & Marketing
Kids Cultural Crate | Erica Kolson ’21, Management & Marketing
Locate | Cole DeFillippo ’24, Accounting & Finance
NewSight | Mark Wilhelm ’24, Entrepreneurship
PowerStrut | Olivia Nicholson ’24, Management & Marketing, and            Aaron Phillips ’24, Marketing & Communication
PresPros | Adam Densmore ’21, Accounting & Finance
Sani-T Box | Judy Anne Spira ’23, Accounting & Finance
(The) Safer Headband | Shelton Brower ’24, Entrepreneurship
sidekickk | Cameron Suorsa ’21 Entrepreneurship
Stream Wizard | Kristopher Sekera ’24, Accounting & Finance

 

SOCIAL ENTERPRISE:

Arise Rwandan Coffee | Justin Folger ’21, Management & Marketing
Bijou | Elizabeth Hasse ’24, Entrepreneurship
Generation Imagination | Luke Gilligan ’24, Entrepreneurship
G.I. Fido | Olivia Whiteman ’23, Entrepreneurship
Heroes for Hire | Brock Simmons ’23, Entrepreneurship
Journey Art | Mark Wilhelm ’24, Entrepreneurship
LifeBus | Grace Anne Shaw ’21, Social Work
tectum | Patty Jo Nickoloff ’21, Communication & Visual Arts
Trustpup | Kellyann Baker ’22, English

Thank you to our sponsors!

Thank you to our judges!

Drew McCandless ’84

Commercial & Social Enterprise

Damian Rippole ’95

Commercial & Social Enterprise

Laura Johnson ’93

Commercial & Social Enterprise

Dorene Powell

Social Impact Award

Many thanks to all of the Reviewers who watched and evaluated the student pitches in Round 2!

Megan Babal
Mary Bacak ’02
Bob Baierl
Carly Barton
Bryan Benson ‘95
Chris Botting ‘83
John Brier ‘94
Mark Brody ‘83
Marit Brown ‘16
Abigail Bukowski ‘18
Justin Bushko ‘97
Chadwyck Cobb ‘14
Kelly Costello ‘07
Leslie Craven ‘94
Craig Creaturo ‘92
Dan Creston ‘81
Jeff Curran ‘85
Jonathan Cutler ‘11
Kris Deemer ‘90
Lisa DiFalco ‘18
Jay DiNucci ‘87
Karin Drescher ‘97

Scott Dysert ‘87
Stephen Eckert ‘84
Rachel Ellison ‘12
John Emery ‘75
Ruth Entwistle ‘07
Kim Ford ‘72
Dale Fox ‘68
RJ Fryan ‘08
Chuck Gaetano ‘74
Jennifer Gilliland
Matthew Hackworth ‘87
Lissa Hilsee ‘80
William Howell ‘81
Edward Huttenhower ‘76
Melissa Jacobs ‘92
Barbara E. Johnson ‘79
Robert Keller ‘73
Andy Kmiec ‘96
Jordan Koschei ‘11
Beth Lepore ‘96
Robert Lewis ‘03
Don Lockhart ‘67

Lawrence Mason
Glenn McDonald ‘76
Scott McDowell ‘87
Winifred McGee ‘77
Brian McGowan ‘87
Fahmy Mechael ‘81
Alan Mesches ‘71
Patrick Millar
Denise Miller ‘96
Ronald Miller ‘75
Brian Montgomery ‘96
Jeff Moxie ‘80
Holly Muchnok ‘95
Curt Newill ‘67
Elisabeth O’Brien ‘16
Susan Parrett ‘01
Mark Pentz ‘81
Michael Pentz ‘06
Laura Phaladi ‘06
Mark Place ‘77
John Romain ‘85
Kelly Shields ‘97

Joshua Shull ‘12
Zoe Simek ‘14
Zachary Smith ‘15
Nate Smith ‘97
Thomas Smith ‘62
Steve Solman ‘96
Heather Starcher ‘88
Rob Stilwell ‘76
Sean Sullivan ‘11
Allyson Sveda ‘88
Dave Thomas ‘81
Wayne Titus ‘87
Christopher Umble
Tyler Vielguth ‘14
Brenda Vinton
Michael Walton
Joshua Weatherstone ‘15
Steve Wickman
Courtney Wilbert ‘00
Lesley Winfield ‘92